Sunday 27 June, 2010 |
17:00-19:00 |
Registration |
19:00 |
Welcome party at the Conference Center |
Monday 28 June, 2010 |
8:30-8:45 |
Appourchaux |
Welcome |
Session 1: Local helioseismology
Chairman : Mike Thompson |
8:45-9:35 |
A.Birch |
Local Helioseismology |
9:35-9:55 |
Hindman |
3D Helioseismic Inversions of Ring-Analysis Flow Measurements |
Coffee break |
10:40-11:00 |
Maurya |
Kinetic and magnetic helicities of flare productive and dormant active regions |
11:00-11:20 |
Donea |
Stochastic Seismic Emission from Acoustic Glories in New Active Regions of cycle 24 |
11:20-11:40 |
Schunker |
Recently discovered properties of acoustic power |
11:40-12:00 |
Kosovichev |
Local helioseismology of sunspot regions: comparison of ring-diagram and time-distance results. |
Buffet lunch |
14:00-14:20 |
Cally |
Seismic probing of Sunspot umbrae |
14:20-14:40 |
Baldner |
The thermal structure of sunspots from ring diagram analysis |
14:40-15:00 |
Braun |
The need for physics-based inversion of sunspot structure and flows |
Coffee break |
Session 2: Solar diameter, irradiance and activity
Chairman : Thierry Corbard |
15:50-16:40 |
J.Kuhn |
Solar Diameter, Irradiance, and Solar Activity |
16:40-17:00 |
Broomhall |
Are short-term variations in solar oscillation frequencies.... |
17:00-17:20 |
Rabello-Soares |
Frequency dependence of the solar-cycle frequency variation |
|
|
|
18:30 |
|
Guided visit of Aix-en-Provence |
19:30 |
|
City Hall reception at Palais de Vendôme |
Tuesday 29 June, 2010 |
Session 3: Solar and stellar modelling
Chairwoman : Annie Baglin |
9:00-9:50 |
M.-J.Goupil |
Challenges and open issues in probing stellar interiors of solar-like oscillating stars |
9:50-10:10 |
Ayukov |
Low-Z solar model: sound speed profile under the convection zone |
Coffee break |
11:00-11:20 |
Basu |
Are recent solar heavy element abundances consistent with helioseismology |
11:20-11:40 |
Trampedach |
A new solar convection simulation - does the abundance problem persist? |
11:40-12:00 |
Turck-Chièze |
News from opacity calculations in solar radiative zone and in stellar enveloppes |
Buffet lunch |
Session 4: Low degree stellar seismology (half solar, half stellar)
Chairman : Joergen Christensen-Dalsgaard |
14:00-14:50 |
H.Kjeldsen |
Asteroseismology of solar-type stars: Revolutionizing the study of solar-type stars |
14:50-15:10 |
Thompson |
Asteroseismic results for the evolved solar-type star KIC 11026764 (Gemma) |
Coffee break |
16:00-16:20 |
Gaulme |
Mode identification with Kepler data |
16:20-16:40 |
Mathur |
Unveiling stellar magnetic activity using CoRoT seismic observations |
16:40-17:00 |
Garcia |
Detection of individual dipole g modes in the Sun |
17:00-17:20 |
Belkacem |
Amplitudes of solar p modes: a refined modeling of the eddy-time correlation function |
Wednesday 30 June, 2010 |
Free day or visit of Cassis and its calanques (lunch included; predicted cost 50€/pp) |
Thursday 1 July, 2010 |
Session 5: First results from space mission
Chairman : Bernhard Fleck |
9:00-9:50 |
P.Scherrer |
First results from the SDO |
9:50-10:10 |
Duvall |
Time-distance helioseismology with HMI |
Coffee break |
11:00-11:20 |
Hoeksema |
Initial magnetic field observations from HMI |
11:20-11:40 |
Doerr |
The Meridional flow as derived from Fourier-Legendre decomposition of the first data from the Helioseismic and Magnetic Imager |
11:40-12:00 |
Howe |
Low-degree helioseismology with AIA |
Buffet lunch |
Session 6: Convection, dynamo and flows
Chairman : Frank Hill |
14:00-14:50 |
B.Brown |
Convection dynamos in solar-type stars |
14:50-15:10 |
Komm |
A Search for Coherent Structures in Subsurface Flows |
Coffee break |
16:00-16:20 |
Chatterjee |
What do global p modes tell us about large scale solar flows |
16:20-16:40 |
Korzennik |
The Rotation Rate and its Evolution Derived from Improved Mode Fitting and Inversion Methodology |
16:40-17:00 |
Toomre |
Assessing the deep interior dynamics and magnetism of A-type stars |
Conference dinner at Le Château de la Pioline |
Friday 2 July, 2010 |
Session 7: A prospective look ahead
Chairman: Jesper Schou |
9:00-9:20 |
F.Grundahl |
SONG |
9:20-9:40 |
T.Appourchaux |
PLATO |
9:40-10:00 |
J.Christensen-Dalsgaard |
Stellar imager |
Coffee break |
11:00-11:20 |
A.Gandorfer |
Solar Orbiter |
11:20-12:00 |
S.Basu |
A summary of the conference |
Buffet lunch |